Your browser does not support the running script, you cannot get a perfect browsing

How do different Chinese visa holders to apply for Tibet Travel Permit?

Austria to Tibet 846

How do different Chinese visa holders to apply for Tibet Travel Permit?

Chinese visas fall into four types: diplomatic visa, courtesy visa, service visa and ordinary visa. Ordinary visas are further divided into 12 sub-types or 16 categories. The followings are requirements for different visa holders to apply for Tibet Travel Permit.

1. Visa C

Issued to foreign crew members utilizing means of international transportation including: aircraft, trains, ships, and motor vehicle drivers engaged in cross-border transport activities. Also issued to accompanying family members of crew members. Multiple-entry up to 5 years is only issued to US passport holder.

To apply for the Tibet Travel Permit, a holder of Visa C needs to provide the passport and the visa, as well as certificate of employment, which is required to be stamped with the official seal of your company.

2. Visa D

Issued to foreigners who intend to reside in China permanently.

Besides visa and passport, the foreign tourists with visa D need to provide the residence permit and the certificate of employment with the official seal as to apply for the permit to Tibet.

3. Visa F

Issued to foreigners who intend to go to China for exchanges, visits, study tours and other non-business activities. A holder of visa F needs to provide an invitation letter issued by a Chinese company, in addition to the passport and visa. 4. Visa J1/J2

J1 is issued to resident foreign journalists of foreign news organizations stationed in China. The intended duration of stay in China exceeds 180 days. While J2 is issued to foreign journalists who intend to go to China for short-term news coverage. The intended duration of stay in China is no more than 180 days.

A holder of J1/J2 cannot apply for Tibet Travel Permit, let alone visiting Tibet.

5. Visa L

Holders of visa L are foreigners who intend to go to China as a tourist.

Tourists with visa L can apply for the Tibet Travel Permit only with the passport and the visa.

6. Visa M

Issued to foreigners who intend to go to China for commercial and trade activities.

A holder of visa M shall provide the passport, visa and a certificate of employment stamped with the official seal and signature of his company.

7. Visa Q1/Q2

Visa Q1 are issued to foreigners who are family members of Chinese citizens or of foreigners with Chinese permanent residence and intend to go to China for family reunion, or to those who intend to go to China for the purpose of foster care. The intended duration of stay in China exceeds 180 days. While Q2 are issued to foreigners who intend to visit their relatives who are Chinese citizens residing in China or foreigners with permanent residence in China. The intended duration of stay in China is no more than 180 days.

The families or relatives of a holder of Q1/Q2 are required to write a proof on which the identity information, detailed address, contact information and signature of the proof provider are required. The proof, together with the passport and the visa, is necessary for a Q1/Q2 visa holder to apply for the Tibet Travel Permit.

8. Visa S1/S2

Visa S1 are issued to foreigners who intend to go to China to visit the foreigners working or studying in China to whom they are spouses, parents, sons or daughters under the age of 18 or parents-in-law, or to those who intend to go to China for other private affairs. The intended duration of stay in China exceeds 180 days. Visa S2 are issued to foreigners who intend to visit their family members who are foreigners working or studying in China, or to those who intend to go to China for other private matters. The intended duration of stay in China is no more than 180 days.

Besides passport and visa, a visa S1/S2 holder also needs a proof provided by their families working or studying in China as to apply for the Tibet Permit. The proof need contains information including identity information, detailed address, contact information and signature of the proof provider.

9. Visa X1/X2

Visa X1 are issued to foreigners who intend to study in China for a period of more than 180 days. Visa X2 are issued to foreigners who intend to study in China for a period of no more than 180 days.

To apply for the Tibet Travel Permit, a foreign student need to provide passport, visa and study proof issued by the college or the student ID card.

10. Visa Z

Visa Z are issued to foreigners who intend to work in China.

A holder of visa Z shall provide the passport, visa and a certificate of employment stamped with the official seal and signature of the company he is gonna work for, in attempt to apply the permit to Tibet.

Most Frequently Asked Questions

Hot Deals
5 Days Lhasa-Namtso-Lhasa Group Tour
Join in Tours
5 Days Lhasa-Namtso-Lhasa Group Tour
5Days From $646
Itinerary Details
5 Days Lhasa Group Tour with Yamdrok Lake
Join in Tours
5 Days Lhasa Group Tour with Yamdrok Lake
5Days From $593
Itinerary Details
14 Days Mt. Kailash & Guge Kingdom Sightseeing Tour
Join in Tours
14 Days Mt. Kailash & Guge Kingdom Sightseeing Tour
14Days From $2016
Itinerary Details
9 Days Classic Trip to EBC with Namtso Lake
Join in Tours
9 Days Classic Trip to EBC with Namtso Lake
9Days From $1050
Itinerary Details
Tibet Odyssey Tours
Tibet Odyssey Tours Tripadvisor