Your browser does not support the running script, you cannot get a perfect browsing
  • Tibet Tour Package
  • Tibet Train
  • Travel Guide infos

How to Apply Chinese Visa

Tibet Permit 344

How to Apply Chinese Visa

What is Chinese VISA?

A Chinese visa is a certificate issued by the Chinese visa authority to a foreigner who enters, leaves or passes through China in accordance with Chinese Laws and Regulations. The Chinese visa authorities issue diplomatic, courtesy, official or ordinary visas to aliens based on their status and purpose of coming to China and with reference to the types of passports. At present, diplomats and foreign journalists cannot travel to Tibet as tourists. Other ordinary visas such as Type - F,M, L, Q, S, Z, etc. can be applied for Tibet documents.

How to apply the Chinese VISA?

It is most convenient to travel to Tibet with a tourist Visa (L Visa). When handling the letter of entry to Tibet, there is no need to provide other certificates except the Visa and passport. If you are not hold with a Type - L Visa, you need to provide additional work certificates, study certificates or relevant invitation letters.

Chinese Visa Application Materials:

1. Passport: Valid for more than 6 months, original passport with blank visa page and one copy of passport photo information page.

2. Visa application form and photo: One copy of "Visa Application form of the People's Republic of China" with one copy of recent, front, color (light background), bareheaded passport photo pasted on the application form.

3. Proof of legal stay or residence (applicable to visa applicants who are not in the country of nationality) : if you are not applying for a visa in the country of nationality, you need to provide the original and photocopy of the valid proof or valid visa of your legal stay, residence, work or study in the country where you are.

4. The supporting documents required to apply for a Chinese Visa are as follows. For the example of Type - L Visa, the following information should be provided:

Itinerary materials such as round-trip air ticket orders and hotel orders, or invitation letters issued by units or individuals in China.The invitation must contain the following informations:

Invitee's personal information: name, gender, date of birth, etc.

Invitee's schedule information: arrival and departure date, travel location, etc.

Information of inviter: name of the inviter, contact number, address, seal, signature of legal representative or inviter, etc.

Most Frequently Asked Questions

Hot Deals
14 Days Mt. Kailash Trekking & EBC Tour
Join in Tours
14 Days Mt. Kailash Trekking & EBC Tour
14Days From $1685
Itinerary Details
7 Days Overland Tour from Lhasa to Kathmandu
Join in Tours
7 Days Overland Tour from Lhasa to Kathmandu
7Days From $920
Itinerary Details
5 Days Lhasa Pilgrimage Tour to Ganden Monastery & Drak Yerpa
Join in Tours
5 Days Lhasa Pilgrimage Tour to Ganden Monastery & Drak Yerpa
5Days From $586
Itinerary Details
8 Days Nyingchi Shigatse Namtso Tour
Join in Tours
8 Days Nyingchi Shigatse Namtso Tour
8Days From $1028
Itinerary Details
Tibet Odyssey Tours
Tibet Odyssey Tours Tripadvisor